About

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS:

3 AWARDS:

BEST DIRECTOR


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST SHORT FILM

Best Film of the Month

Flickering Souls Set Alight (Greece)


DIRECTOR: Iakovos Panagopoulos


PRODUCERS: Iakovos Panagopoulos and Petros Antoniadis


DOP: Petros Antoniadis


About the Film:

Greece, 2017. The lack of financial support of Aris (who suffers from Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis / ALS) urges his wife Persephone to get confronted with human existential limits. “How many years does it really take to finally reach «home»?”

Director Biography –  Iakovos Panagopoulos

Iakovos is an award-winning Greek director, best known for his work A Still Sunrise (2017) and Flickering Souls Set Alight (2019).

Iakovos’ pioneering work is a combination of practical filmmaking and academic research. His goal is to narrow the gap between the two.

His major project so far, Flickering Souls Set Alight, is the cinematographic depiction of his research on ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis).

Iakovos’ first degree in Audio Visual Arts at the Ionian University, was followed by an MA in Cinematography at Bournemouth University. At the moment, he is completing his PhD on the work of Theo Angelopoulos at the University of Central Lancashire.

He is an active researcher, counting numerous international publications.

He is an official researcher in StoryLab Film Development Research Network.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

About
Pricing

All Winners of the Categories – OCTOBER:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Afterglow

(Costa Rica)

3 AWARDS

Ariana Bolaños Guevara

Afterglow<p>(Costa Rica)<p>3 AWARDS<p>Ariana Bolaños Guevara

Afterglow

(Costa Rica)

3 AWARDS

Ariana Bolaños Guevara

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Diversity in the Long Gray Line

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Les Owen

Diversity in the Long Gray Line<p>(United States)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM<p>Les Owen

Diversity in the Long Gray Line

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Les Owen

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

We had to kill Lady Death

(France)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Lucie Weeger

We had to kill Lady Death<p>(France)<p>BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM<p>Lucie Weeger

We had to kill Lady Death

(France)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Lucie Weeger

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Kittiwake

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Nathan Hepp

Kittiwake<p>(United States)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Nathan Hepp

Kittiwake

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Nathan Hepp

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

A Happiness Long Awaited

(Korea)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Church of Almighty God

A Happiness Long Awaited<p>(Korea)<p>BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>The Church of Almighty God

A Happiness Long Awaited

(Korea)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Church of Almighty God

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

The Realization

(Switzerland)

2 AWARDS

Claudia Christen & Sandro Bizozzero

The Realization<p>(Switzerland)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Claudia Christen & Sandro Bizozzero

The Realization

(Switzerland)

2 AWARDS

Claudia Christen & Sandro Bizozzero

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Agatha Christie on stage

(Spain)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Juan Gimenez Cerezo & Toni Gimenez Cerezo

Agatha Christie on stage<p>(Spain)<p>BEST ORIGINAL SCORE<p>Juan Gimenez Cerezo & Toni Gimenez Cerezo

Agatha Christie on stage

(Spain)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Juan Gimenez Cerezo & Toni Gimenez Cerezo

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Leaving to live

(France)

BEST DRAMA FILM

David Rodrigues

Leaving to live<p>(France)<p>BEST DRAMA FILM<p>David Rodrigues

Leaving to live

(France)

BEST DRAMA FILM

David Rodrigues

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Into The Void

(Canada)

BEST HORROR FILM

Jordan Cantello

Into The Void<p>(Canada)<p>BEST HORROR FILM<p>Jordan Cantello

Into The Void

(Canada)

BEST HORROR FILM

Jordan Cantello

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Smoke Signals

(United States)

BEST ACTRESS

Ella Lozier

Smoke Signals<p>(United States)<p>BEST ACTRESS<p>Ella Lozier

Smoke Signals

(United States)

BEST ACTRESS

Ella Lozier

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

Unsaid

(United States)

BEST ACTOR

Sam Dobbs

Unsaid<p>(United States)<p>BEST ACTOR<p>Sam Dobbs

Unsaid

(United States)

BEST ACTOR

Sam Dobbs

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

THIS IS OUR TIME

(United States)

BEST SONG

Debra Gussin & Dale Effren

THIS IS OUR TIME<p>(United States)<p>BEST SONG<p>Debra Gussin & Dale Effren

THIS IS OUR TIME

(United States)

BEST SONG

Debra Gussin & Dale Effren

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

My Father’s Will

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lea Ann Vandygriff

My Father’s Will<p>(United States)<p>BEST SCREENPLAY<p>Lea Ann Vandygriff

My Father’s Will

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lea Ann Vandygriff

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

LECHO

(Hungary)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Karoly Palfai

LECHO<p>(Hungary)<p>BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR<p>Karoly Palfai

LECHO

(Hungary)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Karoly Palfai

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS

A Mother’s Love

(Taiwan)

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Church of Almighty God

A Mother’s Love<p>(Taiwan)<p>BEST FEATURE FILM<p>The Church of Almighty God

A Mother’s Love

(Taiwan)

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Church of Almighty God

OCTOBER 2019 WINNERS
Pricing
Download

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS

(Russia)

2 AWARDS

Alina Pasok & Iliya Prusikin

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS<p>(Russia)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Alina Pasok & Iliya Prusikin

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS

(Russia)

2 AWARDS

Alina Pasok & Iliya Prusikin

MAY 2020 WINNER, OFFICIAL SELECTED

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place

(United Kingdom / Canada)

5 AWARDS

Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place<p>(United Kingdom / Canada)<p>5 AWARDS<p>Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place

(United Kingdom / Canada)

5 AWARDS

Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

APRIL 2020 WINNER, OFFICIAL SELECTED
Download

Stay connected with Us

contact