About

AUGUST 2019 WINNERS:

3 AWARDS:

BEST DIRECTORARTHUR BALDER


BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHYARTHUR BALDER


BEST ACTRESS: SUSAN SARANDON

Best Film of the Month

AMERICAN MIRROR (United States)


DIRECTOR: ARTHUR BALDER


DOP: ARTHUR BALDER


About the Film:

On our Instagram or Facebook pages, we show only the best part of ourselves, the “beautiful” part of our lives. We hide in this fake. We are so immersed in the process of creating our ideal virtual personality that we forget about real life. We forget the simple truth that beauty is inside.

The film subtilely focuses on a social issue that has global reach: how we perceive and judge ourselves and the others in a world dominated by social media, which demands perfect beauty and instant gratification.

Director Biography – ARTHUR BALDER

20px

Arthur Balder has been honored with two consecutive Best Documentary of the Year awards by the Association of Latin Entertainment Critics of New York (2015 and 2016), as well as the Lady Of the Victory of the Critics Circle of Mexico (2015), the Michel Foucre Award for Best Director (6th Ierapetra International Film Festival, 2019); his films have won the Fabrique Du Cinema Award 2018 for Best International Documentary and the Parajanov-Vartanov Award. The Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors of New York (HOLA Awards 2016) as honored him with the Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking Award (2016). In his documentary films he has sought from the set-out to defy the boundaries between documentary and fiction.

As a writer he’s authored nine fiction novels, published and distributed, among other major houses, by Penguin Random House, Mondadori, Albin Michel in Europe and across Latin America. His films have garnered nominations and / or official selections at Melbourne Documentary Film Festival, DOC LA, Carthage Film Festival (Oscar-qualifying), Black Nights Film Festival of Tallinn (FIAPF competitive feature length), Parajanov-Vartanov Institute of Los Angeles, Gijon International Film Festival (Spain, FIAPF competitive), Ierapetra International Film Festival (Audience Award 2019), Chichester International Film Festival Golden Door International Film Festival (Jersey City), and have screened at such iconic venues as Egyptian Theater, American Cinematheque, Los Angeles, and the main theatres of the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA).

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

About
Pricing

All Winners of the Categories – AUGUST:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Little Achilles

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Sebastian Jansen

Little Achilles<p>(Germany)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Sebastian Jansen

Little Achilles

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Sebastian Jansen

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

MEG & Julian C. Steiner

CHOCOLATE MAN<p>(Germany)<p>2 AWARDS<p>MEG & Julian C. Steiner

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

MEG & Julian C. Steiner

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Buried Seeds

(United States)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Andrei Severny

Buried Seeds<p>(United States)<p>BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Andrei Severny

Buried Seeds

(United States)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Andrei Severny

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Princess Pals

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Jenn Barlow & Lindsey Jean Roetzel

Princess Pals<p>(United States)<p>BEST SCREENPLAY<p>Jenn Barlow & Lindsey Jean Roetzel

Princess Pals

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Jenn Barlow & Lindsey Jean Roetzel

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Journey to Hope

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Anita Kruse

Journey to Hope<p>(United States)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM<p>Anita Kruse

Journey to Hope

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Anita Kruse

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

African Drivers

(Mexico)

BEST EDITING

Pau Rodilla

African Drivers<p>(Mexico)<p>BEST EDITING<p>Pau Rodilla

African Drivers

(Mexico)

BEST EDITING

Pau Rodilla

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Forever

(Malta)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Marley Lagana

Forever<p>(Malta)<p>BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR<p>Marley Lagana

Forever

(Malta)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Marley Lagana

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

We’ll rise at dawn

(Italy)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Jean-Marie Benjamin

We’ll rise at dawn<p>(Italy)<p>BEST FEATURE FILM<p>Jean-Marie Benjamin

We’ll rise at dawn

(Italy)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Jean-Marie Benjamin

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Send me to hell,Baby

(Canada)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Cliff Hokanson

Send me to hell,Baby<p>(Canada)<p>BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER<p>Cliff Hokanson

Send me to hell,Baby

(Canada)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Cliff Hokanson

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

We Are Here

(Canada)

BEST SONG

Fadi Awad

We Are Here<p>(Canada)<p>BEST SONG<p>Fadi Awad

We Are Here

(Canada)

BEST SONG

Fadi Awad

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman

(Canada)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Igor Stephen Rados

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman<p>(Canada)<p>BEST COMEDY FILM<p>Igor Stephen Rados

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman

(Canada)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Igor Stephen Rados

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

(Turkey)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mirsad Herovic

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS<p>(Turkey)<p>BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY<p> Mirsad Herovic

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

(Turkey)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mirsad Herovic

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

PRINCESS

(Italy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Luca Balboni

PRINCESS<p>(Italy)<p>BEST ORIGINAL SCORE<p>Luca Balboni

PRINCESS

(Italy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Luca Balboni

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

LINOLEUM

(France)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Niki Noves

LINOLEUM<p>(France)<p>BEST MUSIC VIDEO<p>Niki Noves

LINOLEUM

(France)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Niki Noves

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

The Village on the Loch

(United Kingdom)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Caroline Strong

The Village on the Loch<p>(United Kingdom)<p>BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR<p>Caroline Strong

The Village on the Loch

(United Kingdom)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Caroline Strong

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Z ZEGNA

(Italy)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Giacomo Boeri

Z ZEGNA<p>(Italy)<p>BEST COMMERCIAL<p>Giacomo Boeri

Z ZEGNA

(Italy)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Giacomo Boeri

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Mermaid

(Japan)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Shotaro Inoue

Mermaid<p>(Japan)<p>BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Shotaro Inoue

Mermaid

(Japan)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Shotaro Inoue

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Blind

(United States)

BEST HORROR FILM

Marcel Walz

Blind<p>(United States)<p>BEST HORROR FILM<p>Marcel Walz

Blind

(United States)

BEST HORROR FILM

Marcel Walz

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Apex Survival

(South Africa)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Jakes Jordaan & Johnny Beechler

Apex Survival<p>(South Africa)<p>BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM<p>Jakes Jordaan & Johnny Beechler

Apex Survival

(South Africa)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Jakes Jordaan & Johnny Beechler

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

FOLLOW THE ARROW

(France)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Marc Saez

FOLLOW THE ARROW<p>(France)<p>BEST DRAMA FILM<p>Marc Saez

FOLLOW THE ARROW

(France)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Marc Saez

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Temptation Of Saint Francis

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Johnnie Semerad

Temptation Of Saint Francis<p>(United States)<p>BEST ANIMATION FILM<p>Johnnie Semerad

Temptation Of Saint Francis

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Johnnie Semerad

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Young & Naive

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Tuesday Conner & Phil Tyler

Young & Naive<p>(United States)<p>BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM<p>Tuesday Conner & Phil Tyler

Young & Naive

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Tuesday Conner & Phil Tyler

AUGUST 2019 WINNER

Brent Handy Aerobatics

(Canada)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Maciej Hatta

Brent Handy Aerobatics<p>(Canada)<p>BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Maciej Hatta

Brent Handy Aerobatics

(Canada)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Maciej Hatta

AUGUST 2019 WINNER
Pricing
Download

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Download

Stay connected with Us

contact