About

APRIL 2020 WINNERS:

5 AWARDS:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST MUSIC VIDEO


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST SONG


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Best Film of the Month

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place

(United Kingdom / Canada)


DIRECTORS: Anna Radchenko (Kode Media) & Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux


PRODUCERS: Rob Jelley & Nicole Powell


About the Film:

Another Place is a surrealist music video directed by Anna Radchenko & Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux for English alternative rock band Bastille, featuring Canadian singer, songwriter Alessia Cara.

The video sees Bastille frontman Dan Smith as he struggles to keep his home from falling apart. All the while, a giant version of Alessia Cara looks through and taps on the windows sending shockwaves throughout the building.

Another Place stands as an evocative representation of a person’s distress caused by a breakup, seeking to keep one’s inner sanctuary intact by shutting off painful memories trying to make their way in.

 

Director Biography:

Anna Radchenko is an award-winning director and multidisciplinary artist from Moscow, who now resides in London. Her specialisations are short films, music videos, commercials, mixed media editorial projects and art installations.

Graduating with a distinction in MA Fashion Photography from London College of Fashion, Radchenko’s films have been selected for the world’s major fashion and short film festivals including London, Berlin, Los Angeles and more.

In terms of vision, she uses surreal ideas to create content that is both optically arresting and memorable.

Anna is represented by Kode Media in the UK.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

About
Pricing

All Winners of the Categories – APRIL 2020:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place

(United Kingdom / Canada)

5 AWARDS

Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place<p>(United Kingdom / Canada)<p>5 AWARDS<p>Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

Bastille, Alessia Cara – Another Place

(United Kingdom / Canada)

5 AWARDS

Anna Radchenko, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux & Kode Media

APRIL 2020 WINNER, OFFICIAL SELECTED

Misfit M.

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Austin Ball & Sarah Hempinstall

Misfit M.<p>(Canada)<p>3 AWARDS<p>Austin Ball & Sarah Hempinstall

Misfit M.

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Austin Ball & Sarah Hempinstall

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Thirty Minutes

(Spain)

3 AWARDS

Claire Elizabeth Terry

Thirty Minutes<p>(Spain)<p>3 AWARDS<p>Claire Elizabeth Terry

Thirty Minutes

(Spain)

3 AWARDS

Claire Elizabeth Terry

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Nemesis

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Tim Earnheart

Nemesis<p>(United States)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Tim Earnheart

Nemesis

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Tim Earnheart

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Kingdom Of Stars

(Belarus)

2 AWARDS

Ivan Gopienko

Kingdom Of Stars<p>(Belarus)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Ivan Gopienko

Kingdom Of Stars

(Belarus)

2 AWARDS

Ivan Gopienko

APRIL 2020 WINNER

The Lamp of Truth

(Canada)

2 AWARDS

Thanesh Gopal

The Lamp of Truth<p>(Canada)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Thanesh Gopal

The Lamp of Truth

(Canada)

2 AWARDS

Thanesh Gopal

APRIL 2020 WINNER

The Night Express

(Ukraine)

BEST SHORT FILM

Maryna Artemenko & Oksana Artemenko

The Night Express<p>(Ukraine)<p>BEST SHORT FILM<p>Maryna Artemenko & Oksana Artemenko

The Night Express

(Ukraine)

BEST SHORT FILM

Maryna Artemenko & Oksana Artemenko

APRIL 2020 WINNER

The Last Day on Duty

(Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Jon Cortegoso Otaduy

The Last Day on Duty<p>(Spain)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM<p>Jon Cortegoso Otaduy

The Last Day on Duty

(Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Jon Cortegoso Otaduy

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Boundless Life

(Austria)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stefan Rainer

Boundless Life<p>(Austria)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Stefan Rainer

Boundless Life

(Austria)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stefan Rainer

APRIL 2020 WINNER

NOCEBO

(Czech Republic)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Faraz Alam

NOCEBO<p>(Czech Republic)<p>BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Faraz Alam

NOCEBO

(Czech Republic)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Faraz Alam

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Love & Selfishness

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nathaniel Wolfe

Love & Selfishness<p>(United States)<p>BEST STUDENT FILM<p>Nathaniel Wolfe

Love & Selfishness

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nathaniel Wolfe

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Residual Noise

(Israel)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Tova Dorfman

Residual Noise<p>(Israel)<p>BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR<p>Tova Dorfman

Residual Noise

(Israel)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Tova Dorfman

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Ghosts That Cry in The Dar

(Australia)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Kain Baigent aka Donald Kain Baigent

Ghosts That Cry in The Dar<p>(Australia)<p>BEST SCREENPLAY <p>Kain Baigent aka Donald Kain Baigent

Ghosts That Cry in The Dar

(Australia)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Kain Baigent aka Donald Kain Baigent

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Buffalo & Trout

(United States)

BEST HORROR FILM

Presley Paras

Buffalo & Trout<p>(United States)<p>BEST HORROR FILM<p>Presley Paras

Buffalo & Trout

(United States)

BEST HORROR FILM

Presley Paras

APRIL 2020 WINNER

I WORK AT THE CEMETERY

(Ukraine)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Oleksii Taranenko

I WORK AT THE CEMETERY<p>(Ukraine)<p>BEST COMEDY FILM<p>Oleksii Taranenko

I WORK AT THE CEMETERY

(Ukraine)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Oleksii Taranenko

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Mabel

(United States)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Kimberley Wintle

Mabel<p>(United States)<p>BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR<p>Kimberley Wintle

Mabel

(United States)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Kimberley Wintle

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

(Russia)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Dmitriy Shpilenok & Vladislav Grishin

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish<p>(Russia)<p>BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM<p>Dmitriy Shpilenok  & Vladislav Grishin

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

(Russia)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Dmitriy Shpilenok & Vladislav Grishin

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Waiting For Nicko

(United Kingdom)

BEST EDITING

Julie Childs

Waiting For Nicko<p>(United Kingdom)<p>BEST EDITING<p>Julie Childs

Waiting For Nicko

(United Kingdom)

BEST EDITING

Julie Childs

APRIL 2020 WINNER

La Ráfaga

(Puerto Rico)

BEST LGBTQ+ FILM

Edgar Garcia

La Ráfaga<p>(Puerto Rico)<p>BEST LGBTQ+ FILM<p>Edgar Garcia

La Ráfaga

(Puerto Rico)

BEST LGBTQ+ FILM

Edgar Garcia

APRIL 2020 WINNER

The Manta Listener

(Mexico)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adil Schindler

The Manta Listener<p>(Mexico)<p>BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Adil Schindler

The Manta Listener

(Mexico)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adil Schindler

APRIL 2020 WINNER

Behind the Curtain

(United Kingdom)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Giacomo Boeri & Matteo Grimaldi

Behind the Curtain<p>(United Kingdom)<p>BEST COMMERCIAL<p>Giacomo Boeri & Matteo Grimaldi

Behind the Curtain

(United Kingdom)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Giacomo Boeri & Matteo Grimaldi

APRIL 2020 WINNER
Pricing

Stay connected with Us

contact