About

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNERS:

5 AWARDS:

BEST SHORT FILM


BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST EDITING


BEST ACTOR

Best Film of the Month

Mum’s Hairpins (Ukraine)


DIRECTOR: Tatiana Fedorovskaya


DOPs: Vladimir Egorov & Igor Kiselev


About the Film:

Jewish shtetl, Ukraine, 1941. A box with mother’s hairpins – the only thing left from his family – is Yasha’s last chance to escape German invaders and rescue his new friend, a wounded goat kid.

Director Biography – Tatiana Fedorovskaya

Graduated from the Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Moscow.
Her “Faith” thesis work was nominated for the Golden Eagle Russian Film Academy Award as The Best Short-2017, also won Grand-Prix at the 36th International Film Festival “Fajr” in Tehran, and The Best Cinematography at Brooklyn IFF (New York, NY), and Flickers (Providence, RI), Best Student Unproduced Script at Wildrose IFF, Des Moines, IA
To date she has written and directed five short films: “Charisma”, “Mendel’s Joke”, “Happy Paradise”, “Faith”, and “Mum’s Hairpins”.
KERRY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL, ASIANA INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Seoul, Korea). PÖFF SLEEPWALKERS INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tallinn, Estonia). 29th DAKINO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Bucharest, Romania). 28th THE FESTIVAL DE TYO (Official Selection, Cergy-Le-Haut, France). 16th ANNUAL TALLGRASS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wichita, KS, USA) 17th INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL OF BEIJING FILM ACADEMY (Official Selection, Beijing, China). 14th THE MYRTLE BEACH INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Myrtle Beach, South Carolin, USA)
In 2018 the original debut full-length script “White Whale” got the First Prize for Best International Screenplay at 36th Flickers IFF in Providence, RI.
BERLINALE TALENTS 2019.
“Mum’s Hairpins” has been selected in 15th HollyShorts Film Festival, DC Shorts International Film Festival, 17th IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Rhode Island Film Festival (qualifiers for the annual Academy Awards®).

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

About
Pricing

All Winners of the Categories – FEBRUARY 2020:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Tobi and the Turbobus

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Verena Fels & Marc Angele

Tobi and the Turbobus<p>(Germany)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Verena Fels & Marc Angele

Tobi and the Turbobus

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Verena Fels & Marc Angele

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Filum

(Canada)

2 AWARDS

Claudia Hernandez Barragan

Filum<p>(Canada)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Claudia Hernandez Barragan

Filum

(Canada)

2 AWARDS

Claudia Hernandez Barragan

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

The Last Supper

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Konstantin Freyer

The Last Supper <p>(Germany)<p>2 AWARDS<p>Konstantin Freyer

The Last Supper

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Konstantin Freyer

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Adele

(Canada)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Joe DiBenedetto

Adele<p>(Canada)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM<p>Joe DiBenedetto

Adele

(Canada)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Joe DiBenedetto

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

One Girl’s Fire

(Australia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mahmudul Raz

One Girl’s Fire<p>(Australia)<p>BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Mahmudul Raz

One Girl’s Fire

(Australia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mahmudul Raz

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

(Turkey)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Mehmet Tanrısever

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY<p>(Turkey)<p>BEST FEATURE FILM<p>Mehmet Tanrısever

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

(Turkey)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Mehmet Tanrısever

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Blue Unnatural

(Italy)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Marco Bolognesi

Blue Unnatural<p>(Italy)<p>BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM <p>Marco Bolognesi

Blue Unnatural

(Italy)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Marco Bolognesi

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Aleksi

(Croatia)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Barbara Vekarić

Aleksi<p>(Croatia)<p>BEST COMEDY FILM <p>Barbara Vekarić

Aleksi

(Croatia)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Barbara Vekarić

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Modular Heritage

(Canada)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Arthur Alencar

Modular Heritage<p>(Canada)<p>BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR<p>Arthur Alencar

Modular Heritage

(Canada)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Arthur Alencar

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

The Three King’s Children

(Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mathias Rehfeldt

The Three King’s Children<p>(Germany)<p>BEST ORIGINAL SCORE<p>Mathias Rehfeldt

The Three King’s Children

(Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mathias Rehfeldt

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

STRINGS OF SORROW

(Turkey)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Mehmet Tanrısever

STRINGS OF SORROW<p>(Turkey)<p>BEST DRAMA FILM<p>Mehmet Tanrısever

STRINGS OF SORROW

(Turkey)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Mehmet Tanrısever

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

The War of Others

(Lebanon / France)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Rami Ghorra

The War of Others<p>(Lebanon / France)<p>BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR<p>Rami Ghorra

The War of Others

(Lebanon / France)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Rami Ghorra

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

Marianne

(Mexico)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Eduardo De la cerda

Marianne<p>(Mexico)<p>BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY<p>Eduardo De la cerda

Marianne

(Mexico)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Eduardo De la cerda

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

WILD DURMITOR

(Germany)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Simon Straetker & Milo Zanecchia

WILD DURMITOR<p>(Germany)<p>BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM<p>Simon Straetker & Milo Zanecchia

WILD DURMITOR

(Germany)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Simon Straetker & Milo Zanecchia

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER

IS THAT YOU?

(USA)

BEST SONG

Debra M. Gussin & Rik Howard

IS THAT YOU?<p>(USA)<p>BEST SONG<p>Debra M. Gussin & Rik Howard

IS THAT YOU?

(USA)

BEST SONG

Debra M. Gussin & Rik Howard

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNER
Pricing

Stay connected with Us

contact